Titane, La Voix d’Aida and The Father dominate EFA nominations

– Films by Julia Ducournau, Jasmila Žbanić and Florian Zeller compete in four categories, closely followed by God’s hand by Paolo Sorrentino and Compartment No. 6 by Juho Kuosmanen

Titanium by Julia Ducournau

Family stories are very present this year at the EFA-European Film Awards, which will be awarded in Berlin on December 11 as part of a traditional ceremony, that is to say physical (unlike what happened during the exceptional virtual edition last year). As the organizers announced this morning at a press conference held as part of the 18th Seville European Film Festival, the nominations for this 34th edition of the awards are dominated by three films that explore the unshakeable family ties that unite us.

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

Three films that have caused a sensation throughout the past year, namely The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Florian Zeller
fiche film
]
, or Florian Zeller portrays an old man increasingly prey to senile dementia facing his devoted daughter, Quo Vadis, Aida? [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jasmila Žbanić
fiche film
]
, or Jasmila Žbanić addresses the horror of Srebrenica through the eyes of a United Nations interpreter trying to save her family, and the glittering winner of the Palme d’Or of the year, Titanium [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Julia Ducournau, Vincent L…
fiche film
]
, or Julia ducournau pulverizes all the usual family conventions, totaling no less than four nominations each. They are all three in the running for the prize for the best European film and the best direction, were cited for the interpretations of their actors (Anthony hopkins in The Father, Jasna Đuričić in Quo Vadis, Aida? and Agathe Rousselle as well as Vincent lindon in Titanium) and for the work of their screenwriters (Jasmila Žbanić on the one hand, Florian Zeller and Christopher hampton on the other) in the case of two of them.

Considering the EFA selection rules, not all films that made their world premiere this year were eligible for this edition (see the selection of films here and here), but some of the most noticed titles from the 2021 crop particularly distinguished themselves, in particular the film produced by Netflix which won Paolo Sorrentino a Grand Jury Prize in Venice, God’s hand [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Paolo Sorrentino
fiche film
]
(nominated for the awards for best film, director and best screenplay), and the film by Juho kuosmanen who won the Grand Jury Prize in Cannes, Compartment N ° 6 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juho Kuosmanen
fiche film
]
(one nomination each for their central performing duo, Seidi Haarla and Yuriy Borisov, plus a surprise nomination in the best film category).

Two other successful films in the festival circuit this year received two nominations each: Berlin Golden Bear 2021, Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Radu Jude
fiche film
]
of Radu Jude (direction, script), and Julie (in 12 chapters) [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Joachim Trier
fiche film
]
of Joachim Trier (an EFA nomination for best screenplay for Trier and his usual friend Eskil Vogt, and a nomination for the actress Renate reinsve, already voted best actress at Cannes).

There are several feats to celebrate in the other categories, in particular the double nomination of the winner of Sundance carrying the Cannes Label. Flee [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jonas Poher Rasmussen
fiche film
]
of Jonas Poher Rasmussen (best European animated film, best documentary). In the documentary category, we also find the youngest of the acclaimed filmmaker Sergei Loznitsa, Babi Yar. Context [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Sergei Loznitsa
fiche film
]
, as well as Mr Bachmann and His Class [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
of Maria speth, Special Jury Prize in Berlin.

Finally, some festival favorites were also distinguished, such as Franz Rogowski (nominated for the EFA for best European actor for his performance in Great Freedom [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sebastian Meise
fiche film
]
) and Where is Anne Frank [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ari Folman
fiche film
]
ofAri Folman (which aspires to the prize for the best animated film). Among the nominees, we also find names that shone in the last season of the cinema awards: Carey mulligan for his role in Promising Young Woman, Tahar Rahim for his in Presumed guilty [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
, and the movie The Wolf People [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
of Tomm moore and Ross stewart.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best European Film
Compartment N ° 6 [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juho Kuosmanen
fiche film
]
– Juho Kuosmanen (Finland / Russia / Estonia / Germany)
Quo Vadis, Aida? [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jasmila Žbanić
fiche film
]
– Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia-Herzegovina / Austria / Romania / France / Netherlands / Germany / Poland / Norway / Turkey)
The Father [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Florian Zeller
fiche film
]
– Florian Zeller (United Kingdom / France)
God’s hand [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Paolo Sorrentino
fiche film
]
– Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
Titanium [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Julia Ducournau, Vincent L…
fiche film
]
– Julia Ducournau (France)

Best Documentary
Babi Yar. Context [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
interview : Sergei Loznitsa
fiche film
]
– Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands / Ukraine)
Flee [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jonas Poher Rasmussen
fiche film
]
– Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark / France / Norway / Sweden)
Mr Bachmann and His Class [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Maria Speth (Germany)
Taming the Garden [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Salomé Jashi
fiche film
]
– Salomé Jashi (Switzerland / Germany / Georgia)
The Most Beautiful Boy in the World [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kristina Lindström et Kris…
fiche film
]
– Kristina Lindström, Kristian Petri (Sweden)

Best animated film
Even Mice Belong in Heaven – Jan Bubeníček, Denisa Grimmová (Czech Republic / France / Slovakia / Poland)
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen
The Ape Star [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Linda Hambäck (Sweden / Norway / Denmark)
Where is Anne Frank [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ari Folman
fiche film
]
– Ari Folman (Belgium / Luxembourg / France / Netherlands / Israel)
The Wolf People [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart (Ireland / Luxembourg / France)

Best European Comedy
Ninjababy [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Yngvild Sve Flikke
fiche film
]
– Yngvild Sve Flikke (Norway)
Beautiful girl [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
– Méliane Marcaggi (France)
The People Upstairs [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Cesc Gay
fiche film
]
– Cesc Gay (Spain)

Best staging
Julia Ducournau – Titanium
Radu Jude – Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Radu Jude
fiche film
]
(Romania / Croatia / Czech Republic / Luxembourg)
Paolo Sorrentino – God’s hand
Jasmila Žbanić – Quo Vadis, Aida?
Florian Zeller – The Father

Best actress
Jasna Đuričić – Quo Vadis, Aida?
Seidi Haarla – Compartment N ° 6
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (United States / United Kingdom)
Renate Reinsve – Julie (in 12 chapters) [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Joachim Trier
fiche film
]
(Norway / France / Sweden / Denmark)
Agathe Rousselle – Titanium

Best actor
Yuriy Borisov – Compartment N ° 6
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Vincent Lindon – Titanium
Tahar Rahim – Presumed guilty [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
(United Kingdom / United States)
Franz Rogowski – Great Freedom [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sebastian Meise
fiche film
]
(Austria / Germany)

Best European Screenwriter
Radu Jude – Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
Paolo Sorrentino – God’s hand
Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt – Julie (in 12 chapters)
Jasmila Žbanić – Quo Vadis, Aida?
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father

Categories already announced previously:

Best European Short Film (read theitem)
Bella – Thelyia Petraki (Greece)
Displaced – Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
Easter Eggs – Nicolas Keppens (Belgium / France / Netherlands)
In Flow of Words – Eliane Esther Bots (Netherlands)
My Uncle Tudor – Olga Lucovnicova (Belgium / Portugal / Hungary / Moldova)

European discovery – FIPRESCI Prize (read theitem)
Beginning [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dea Kulumbegashvili
fiche film
]
– Dea Kulumbegashvili (Georgia / France)
Lamb [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Valdimar Jóhannsson
fiche film
]
– Valdimar Jóhansson (Iceland / Sweden / Poland)
A world [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Laura Wandel
fiche film
]
– Laura Wandel (Belgium)
Pleasure [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Ninja Thyberg
fiche film
]
– Ninja Thyberg (Sweden / Netherlands / France)
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (US / UK)
The Whaler Boy [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Philipp Yuryev
fiche film
]
– Philipp Yuryev (Russia / Poland / Belgium)

(The article continues below – Commercial information)

(Translated from English)

We wish to give thanks to the author of this article for this amazing material

Titane, La Voix d’Aida and The Father dominate EFA nominations