Outer Wilds and Disco Elysium Dominate BAFTA Games Awards with 3 Awards Each

At the beginning of March, we shared with you the list of nominees for the Bafta Games Awards. Today, it is high time to find the winners of each category. Indeed, the prestigious British ceremony was held yesterday and allowed many indie titles to shine. The proof ? Outer Wilds, the awesome title from Mobius Digital, is named best game of the year!

And this is not the only prize for Outer Wilds which in the process picks up the prize for the best Game Design and the best new license. Disco Elysium also wins 3 Bafta Games Awards with the titles of Best First Game, Best Music and Best Narration.

We let you discover the list of winners definitely very different from that of the Game Awards.

BAFTA Games Awards Results

Best Game – Best Game

Winner: Outer Wilds – Moebius Digital

Appointed

  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Disco Elysium – Za / um
  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 – Next Level Games
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware
  • Untitled Goose Game – House House

Animation

Winner: Luigi’s Mansion 3 – Next Level Games

Appointed

  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
  • Sayonara Wild Hears – Simogo
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware

Artistic Achievement – Artistic direction

Winner: Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo

Appointed

  • Concrete Genie – Pexelopus
  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
  • Disco Elysium – Za / um
  • Knights and Bikes – Foam Sword

Audio Achievement – Audio Design

Winner: Ape Out – Gabe Cuzzillo, Matt Boch, Bennett Foddy

Appointed

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward
  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment
  • Untitled Goose Game – House House

British Game – English game

Winner: Observation – No Code

Appointed

  • Dirt Rally 2.0 – Codemasters
  • Heaven’s Vault – Inkle
  • Knights and Bikes – Foam Sword
  • Planet Zoo – Frontier Developments
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms – The Creative Assembly

Debut Game – First Game

Winner: Disco Elysium – Za / um

Appointed

  • Ape Out – Gabe Cuzzillo, Matt Boch, Bennett Fodd
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
  • Katana Zero – Askiisoft
  • Knights and Bikes – Foam Sword
  • Manifold Garden – William Chyr Studio

Evolving Game – Game tracking

Winner: Path of ExIsland – Grinding Gear Games

Appointed

  • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment
  • Destiny 2 – Bungie
  • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
  • Fortnite – Epic Games
  • No Man’s Sky – Hello Games

Family – Family game

Winner: Untitled Goose Game – House House

Appointed

  • Concrete Genie – Pixelopus
  • Knights and Bikes – Foam Sword
  • Luigi’s Mansion 3– Next Level Games
  • Vacation Simulator – Owlchemy Labs
  • Wattam – Funomena

Game Beyond Entertainment

Winner: Kind Words (lo fi chill beats to write to) – Popcannibal

Appointed

  • Civilization VI: Gathering Storm – Firaxis
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
  • Life is Strange 2 – Dontnod
  • Neo Cab – Chance Agency
  • Ring Fit Adventure – Nintendo

Game Design

Winner: Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital

Appointed

  • Baba is You – Hempuli Oy
  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Disco Elysium – Za / um
  • Sekrio: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware
  • Wattam – Funomena

Multiplayer – Multi Player

Winner: Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment

Appointed

  • Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward
  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 – Next Level Games
  • Tick ​​Tock: A Tale of Two – Other Tales Interactive
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 – Massive Entertainment

Music

Winner: Disco Elysium – Za / um

Appointed

  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
  • Outer WWilders – Mobius Digital
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening – Grezzo
  • Wattam – Funomena

Narrative

Winner: Disco Elysium – Za / um

Appointed

  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Life is Strange 2 – Dontnod
  • Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital
  • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment

Original Property – New license

Winner: Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital

Appointed

  • Baba is You – Hempuli Oy
  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
  • Disco Elysium – Za / um
  • Untitled Goose Game – House House

Perform in a Leading Role – Actor play for a main role

Winner: Gonzalo Martin – Sean Diaz in Life is Strange 2

Appointed

  • Laura Bailey – Kat Diaz in Gears 5
  • Courtney Hope – Jesse Faden in Control
  • Logan Marshall-Green – David in Telling Lies
  • Barry Sloane – Captain Price in Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Norman Reedus – Sam in Death Stranding

Performer in a Supporting Role – Actor play for a secondary role

Winner: Martti Suosalo – Ahti the Janitor in Control

Appointed

  • Jolene Andesen – Karen Renolds in Life is Strange 2
  • Troy Baker – Higgs in Death Stranding
  • Sarah Bartholomew – Cassidy in Life is Strange 2
  • Ayisha Issa – Fliss in The Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan
  • Lea Seydoux – Fragile in Death Stranding

Technical Achievement – Technical realization

Winner: Death Stranding – Kojima Productions

Appointed

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence – Asobo Studio
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward
  • Control – Remedy Entertainment
  • Metro Exodus – 4A Games
  • Sekerio: Shadows Die Twice

EE Mobile Game of the Year (voted for by the public) – Mobile Game of the Year

Winner: Call of Duty: Mobile – Timi Studios

Appointed

  • Assemble with Care – Ustwo
  • Dead Man’s Phone – Electric Noir Studios
  • Pokémon Go – Niantic
  • Tangle Tower – SFB Games
  • What the Golf? – Triband

We would like to say thanks to the writer of this post for this amazing material

Outer Wilds and Disco Elysium Dominate BAFTA Games Awards with 3 Awards Each

Hank Gilbert