Oscars 2021: here is the full list of nominations

The 93rd Academy Awards have been postponed due to the pandemic and will be held this Sunday, April 25. David Fincher’s film “Mank”, starring Gary Oldman, is the frontrunner with ten nominations.

Besides this black and white film on the golden age of Hollywood, “Nomadland” by Chloe Zhao, “The Father” by Florian Zeller, “The Chicago Seven” by Aaron Sorkin, “Judas and the Black Messiah “,” Minari “as well as” Sound of Metal “also stand out with six nominations each.

Best film

“Nomadland”

“Mank”

“The Father”

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Minari”

“Promising Young Woman”

“Sound Of Metal”

“The Chicago Seven”

Best director

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)

David Fincher (“Mank”)

Thomas Vinterberg (“Drunk”)

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best actress

Viola Davis (“The Blues of Ma Rainey”)

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces Of A Woman”)

Andra Day (“Billie Holiday, a matter of state”)

Best actor

Chadwick Boseman (“The Blues of Ma Rainey”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)

Riz Ahmed (“Sound Of Metal”)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Supporting Actress

Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”)

Maria Bakalova (“Borat 2”)

Glenn Close (“An American Ode”)

Olivia Colman (“The Father”)

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Chicago Seven”)

Leslie Odom JR. (“One Night In Miami”)

Paul Raci (“Sound Of Metal”)

Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin (“The Chicago Seven”)

Will Berson and Shaka King (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Darius Marder and Abraham Marder (“Sound Of Metal”)

Best Adapted Scenario

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (“The Father”)

Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern (“Borat 2”)

Kemp Powers (“One Night In Miami”)

Ramin Bahrani (“The White Tiger”)

Best animated film

“Drunk”

“Forward”

“Shaun the Sheep the Movie: The Farm Strikes Back”

“The wolf people”

“Journey to the moon”

Best animated short

“Burrow”

“Genius Loci”

“If Anything Happens I Love You”

“Opera”

“Yes-People”

Best Foreign Film

“Drunk”

“Shao Nian De Ni”

“The collective affair”

“The man who sold his skin”

“Aida’s voice”

Best photo

Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”)

Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Erik Messerschmidt (“Mank”)

Dariusz Wolski (“The Mission”)

Phedon Papamichael (“The Chicago Seven”)

Best Original Music

“Drunk”

“Minari”

“The mission”

“Da 5 Bloods”

“Mank”

Best song

“One Night In Miami”

“Judas And The Black Messiah”

“The life ahead”

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga”

“The Chicago Seven”

Best Documentary

“The collective affair”

“Crip Camp: the revolution of the crippled”

“The Mole Agent”

“The wisdom of the octopus”

“Time”

Best Documentary Short

“Colette”

“A Concerto Is a Conversation”

“Do Not Split”

“Hunger Ward”

“A Love Song for Latasha”

Best Fictional Short Film

“Feeling Through”

“The letter room”

“The present”

“Two distant strangers”

“White eye”

Best costumes

“Emma”

“Mank”

“The Blues of Ma Rainey”

“Mulan”

“Pinocchio”

Best scenery

Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone (“The Father”)

Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton (“The Blues of Ma Rainey”)

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale (“Mank”)

David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan (“The Mission”)

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas (“Tenet”)

Best Editing

Yorgos Lamprinos (“The Father”)

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)

Frédéric Thoraval (“Promising Young Woman”)

Mikkel EG Nielsen (“Sound of Metal”)

Alan Baumgarten (“The Chicago Seven”)

Best special effects

“Love and Monsters”

“Midnight in the universe”

“Mulan”

“The one and only Ivan”

“Tenet”

Best Makeup and Hairstyles

“Emma”

“An American ode”

“Mank”

“The Blues of Ma Rainey”

“Pinocchio”

Best sound

“Greyhound”

“Mank”

“The mission”

“Drunk”

“Sound of Metal”

We wish to say thanks to the writer of this article for this incredible content

Oscars 2021: here is the full list of nominations

Hank Gilbert