Oscars 2021: all the winners of the night

The 2021 Oscars have finally taken place, held later than usual due to the pandemic we continue to go through, but they have done so in the company of legendary actors, iconic directors and great films that have given us a good distraction in a complicated year. Even before the awards show in Los Angeles, the world already had their favorites, movies like Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell’s revenge film in which Carey Mulligan brought the issue of “good guys” to the table and the trauma and consequences of sexual abuse), Minari, The Father (with a great performance by Anthony Hopkins), Mank (one of the many nominees available on streaming platforms like Netflix, Amazon Prime, Apple Tv +, HBO and Disney +) and Nomadland had already swept through various ceremonies, giving us an idea of ​​what would be the outcome of the legendary Oscars which have been held since 1929.

The ceremony, during which, for the first time, two women were among the nominees for the title of best director and Minari was the most named movie (and that’s just one of the reasons to watch it), moved from her home to the famous Union Station (which has appeared in films like Stop me if you can, The Dark Knight: The Dark Knight), established an elegant dress code and brought together top celebrities for an evening dedicated to recognizing the best in cinema of the past year.

Without a driver, the 2021 Oscars kicked off with a well-deserved victory for Emeral Fennell and Promising Young Woman, which marked the start of an epic night that featured documentaries, shorts, animated films and feature films from around the world. Here are all of the 2021 Oscar winners.

Best actor

  • Ahmed Rice, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Blues
  • WINNING: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Steven Yeun, Minari

Best actress

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Blues
  • Andra Day, Billie Holiday, a matter of state
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best film

  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • WINNER: Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • Chicago Seven

Best Original Song

  • “Husavik (My Hometown)”, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • WINNER: “Fight for You”, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • “Io Sì (Seen)”, The life ahead
  • “Speak Now”, One Night in Miami …
  • “Hear My Voice”, Chicago Seven

Best Film Music

  • Da 5 Bloods: Blood Brothers
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • The mission
  • WINNER: Drunk

Jean-Hersholt Humanitarian Prize

WINNER: Tyler Perry

Best Editing

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • WINNER : Sound of Metal
  • Chicago Seven 7

Best photography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • WINNER : Mank
  • The mission
  • Nomadland
  • Chicago Seven 7

Best scenery

  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Blues
  • WINNER : Mank
  • The mission
  • Tenet

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat, new filmed mission
  • Glenn Close, An American ode
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • WINNER: Yoon Yeo-jeong, Minari

Better visual effects

  • Love and monsters
  • Midnight in the universe
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • WINNER: Tenet

Best Documentary Film

  • Collective Affair
  • Crip Camp: The crippled revolution
  • El agent topo
  • WINNER : The Wisdom of the Octopus
  • Time

Best Documentary Short

  • WINNER : Colette
  • A Concerto is a Conversation
  • Do Not Split
  • Hunger Ward
  • A Love Song For Latasha

Best animated film

  • Forward
  • Journey to the Moon
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie: The Farm Strikes Back
  • WINNER: Soul
  • The Wolf People

Best animated short

  • My Terrier
  • Genius Loci
  • WINNER : If Anything Happens I Love You
  • Opera
  • Yes-People

Best Fictional Short Film

  • Feeling through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • WINNER: Two Distant Strangers
  • White eye

Better sound mixing

  • USS Greyhound: Battle of the Atlantic
  • Mank
  • The mission
  • Drunk
  • WINNER : Sound of Metal

Best director

  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • WINNER: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Thomas Vinterberg, Drunk

Best Costume Design

  • Emma
  • WINNER : The Blues of Ma Rainey
  • Mank
  • Mulan
  • Pinocchio

Best Makeup and Hairstyles

  • Emma.
  • An American ode
  • WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Blues
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Chicago Seven
  • WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami …
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
  • LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best international film

  • WINNER : Drunk
  • Better days
  • Collective Affair
  • The man who sold his skin
  • Quo vadis, Aida?

Best Adapted Scenario

  • Borat, new filmed mission
  • WINNER : The Father
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami …
  • The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • WINNER : Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • Chicago Seven

Via GQ Mexico y Latin America.

We would love to give thanks to the writer of this article for this remarkable web content

Oscars 2021: all the winners of the night

Hank Gilbert