OSCARS 2021, all live results [Actus Ciné] – Freakin Geek

– ALL OSCARS 2021 RESULTS –

BEST FILM :

  • NOMADLAND of Chloe Zhao
  • MANK by David Fincher
  • THE FATHER by Florian Zeller
  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH by Shaka King
  • MINARI by Lee Isaac Chung
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN by Emerald Fennell
  • SOUND OF METAL by Darius Marder
  • THE SEVEN OF CHICAGO by Aaron Sorkin

BEST DIRECTOR :

  • CHLOE ZAO for Nomadland
  • THOMAS VINTERBERG for Drunk
  • DAVID FINCHER for Mank
  • LEE ISAAC CHUNG for Minari
  • EMERALD FENNELL for Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR :

  • ANTHONY HOPKINS in The Father
  • CHADWICK BOSEMAN in Le Blues De Ma Rainey
  • RIZ AHMED in Sound Of Metal
  • GARY OLDMAN in Mank
  • STEVEN YEUN in Minari

BEST ACTRESS :

  • FRANCES MC DORMAND in Nomadland
  • ANDRA DAY in Billie Holiday: A State Affair
  • VIOLA DAVIS in Le Blues De Ma Rainey
  • VANESSA KIRBY in Pieces Of A Woman
  • CAREY MULLIGAN in Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR IN A SECOND ROLE :

  • DANIEL KALUUYA in Judas And The Black Messiah
  • SACHA BARON COHEN in The Chicago Seven
  • LESLIE ODOM Jr. in One Night In Miami
  • PAUL RACI in Sound Of Metal
  • LAKEITH STANFIELD in Judas And The Black Messiah

BEST ACTRESS IN A SECOND ROLE :

  • YOUN YUH-JUNG in Minari
  • MARIA BAKALOVA in Borat, New Filmed Mission
  • OLIVIA COLMAN in The Father
  • GLENN CLOSE in An American Ode
  • AMANDA SEYFRIED in Mank

BEST ANIMATED FILM :

  • DRUNK of Pete Docter and Dana murray
  • FORWARD by Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • JOURNEY TO THE MOON by Glen Keane, Gennie Rin and Peilin Chou
  • SHAUN THE SHEEP: THE FARM STRIKES BACK by Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • THE WOLF PEOPLE by Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM :

  • THE WISDOM OF THE OCTOPUS (My Octopus Teacher) of Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig foster
  • THE COLLECTIVE AFFAIR (Colectiv) by Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • CRIP CAMP by Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • EL AGENTE TOPO by Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • TIME by Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM :

  • DRUNK (Druk) of Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
  • BETTER DAYS (少年 的 你, Shàonián dě nǐ) by Derek Tsang (China)
  • THE COLLECTIVE AFFAIR (Colectiv) by Alexander Nanau
  • THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia)
  • QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

BEST FICTION SHORT FILM :

  • TWO REMOTE STRANGERS of Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • FEELING TROUGH by Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • THE LETTER ROOM by Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • THE PRESENT by Farah Nabulsi
  • WHITE EYE by Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM :

  • IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU of Will mccormack and Michael govier
  • MON TERRIER by Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • GENIUS LOCI by Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • OPERA by Erick Oh
  • YES PEOPLE by Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM :

  • COLETTE of Anthony Giacchino and Alice doyard
  • A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION by Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • DO NOT SPLIT by Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • HUNGER WARD by Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA by Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY :

  • EMERALD FENNELL for Promising Young Woman
  • WILL BERSON and SHAKA KING for Judas And The Black Messiah
  • LEE ISAAC CHUNG for Minari
  • DARIUS MARDERD for Sound Of Metal
  • AARON SORKIN for The Chicago Seven

BEST FIT :

  • CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON and FLORIAN ZELLER for The Father
  • CHLOE ZHAO for Nomadland
  • SACHA BARON COHEN for Borat, New Filmed Mission
  • KEMP POWERS for One Night In Miami
  • RAMIN BAHRANI for The White Tiger

BEST FILM MUSIC :

  • TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS and JON BATISTE for Drunk
  • TRENT REZNOR and ATTICUS ROSS for Mank
  • TERENCE BLANCHARD for Da 5 Bloods
  • EMILE MOSSERI for Minari
  • JAMES NEWTON HOWARD for The Mission

BEST ORIGINAL SONG :

  • FIGHT FOR YOU in Judas And The Black Messiah through HER, Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas
  • HEAR MY VOICE in The Chicago Seven by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • HUSAVIK in Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • IO SÌ (Seen) in La Vie devant soi (La Vita Davanti a Se) by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • SPEAK KNOW in One Night In Miami by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY :

  • ERIK MESSESCHMIDT for Mank
  • SEAN BOBBITT for Judas And The Black Messiah
  • JOSHUA JAMES RICHARDS for Nomadland
  • DARIUSZ WOLSKI for The Mission
  • PHEDON PAPAMICHAEL for The Chicago Seven

BEST ASSEMBLY :

  • MIKKEL EG NIELSEN for Sound Of Metal
  • YORGOS LAMPRINOS for The Father
  • CHLOE ZHAO for Nomadland
  • FREDERIC THORAVAL for Promising Young Woman
  • ALAN BAUMGARTEN for The Chicago Seven

BEST COSTUMES :

  • ANN ROTH for Le Blues De Ma Rainey
  • ALEXANDRA BYRNE for Emma.
  • Mank’s TRISH SUMMERVILLE – Trish Summerville
  • BINA DAIGELER for Mulan
  • MASSIMO CANTINI PARRINI for Pinocchio

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLES :

  • MATIKI ANOFF, MIA NEAL, LARRY M. CHERRY for Le Blues De Ma Rainey
  • MARESE LANGAN, LAURA ALLEN and CLAUDIA STOLZE for Emma.
  • ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, PATRICIA DEHANEY and MATTHE MUNGLE for An American Ode
  • KIMBERLEY SPITERI and GIGI WILLIAMS for Mank
  • DALIA COLLI, MARK COULIER and FRANCESCO PEGORETTI for Pinocchio

BEST DECORATIONS :

  • DONALD GRAHAM BURT & JAN PASCALE for Mank
  • PETER FRANCIS and CATHY FEATHERSTONE for The Father
  • MARK RICKER, KAREN O ‘HARA and DIANA SROUGHTON for Le Blues De Ma Rainey
  • DAVID CRANK and ELIZABETH KEEAN for The Mission
  • NATHA CROWLEY and KATHY LUCAS for Tenet

BEST SOUND :

  • NICOLA BECKER, JAIME BAKSHT, MICHELLE COUTTOLENC, CARLOS CORTES and PHILIP BLADH for Sound Of Metal
  • WARREN SHAW; MICHAEL MINKLER, BEAU BORDERS and DAVID WYMAM for USS Greyhound: Battle of the Atlantic
  • REN KYLCE, JEREMY MOLOD, DAVID PARKER, NATHAN NANCE and DREW KUNIN for Mank
  • OLIVER TARNEY, MIKE PRESTWOOD SMITH, WILLIAM MILLER and JOHN PRITCHETT for The Mission
  • REN KLYCE, COYA ELLIOT and DAVID PARKER for Soul

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS :

  • ANDREW JACKSON, DAVID LEE, ANDREW LOCKLEY and SCOTT FISHER for Tenet
  • MATT SLOAN, GENEVIEVE CAMAILLERI, MATT EVERITT and BRIAN COX for Love And Monsters
  • MATTHEW KASMIR, CHRISTOPHER LAWREN, MAX SOLOMON and DAVID WATKINS for Midnight In The Universe
  • SEAN FADEN, ANDERS LANGLANDS, SETH MAURY & STEVEN INGRAM for Mulan
  • NICK DAVIS, GREG FISHER, BEN JONES & SANTIAGO COLOMO MARTINEZ for The One And Only Ivan

We want to say thanks to the writer of this post for this incredible content

OSCARS 2021, all live results [Actus Ciné] – Freakin Geek

Hank Gilbert